Calendar of Events and Activities in Abuyog

CALENDAR OF FIESTA ACTIVITIES 2011

INCLUSIVE DATES DAY TIME ACTIVITY
July 25-August 14,2011 DAILY 8:00 AM – 5:00PM 6th GE TRAYA MEMORIAL BASKETBALL TORUNAMENT 2011
- Inter-Barangay Junior/Senior Mixed Division
- Balik-Laro Division
- Inter District Barangay Officials Division
Venue/Assembly Area: Abuyog Mini-Gym
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
- Chairman: Hon. Lionel K. Traya
- Members: MTCSDO Staff & BAP-Abuyog
20-Aug-11 SATURDAY 8:00 AM – 12:00NN MOUNTAIN BIKE CHALLENGE
12:00 NN Venue/Assembly Area: LGU Compound
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
- Chairman: Hon. Francis Raymund A. Realino
-  Members: SB Members & Staff
7:00 PM DEPED NIGHT
Venue/Assembly Area: Abuyog Mini-Gym
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
DEPED
21-Aug-11 SUNDAY 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM MOTORCROSS CHALLENGE
Venue/Assembly Area: LGU Motocross Race Track
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Chairman: Hon. Emmanuel L. Gacis
Members: Mr. Junrey D. Ong and SB Members & Staff
22-Aug-11 MONDAY 5:00 AM TREE PLANTING
Theme: “Plant a Tree for a Greener Abuyog:
Venue/Assembly Area: Sitio Balibolan, Brgy. Katipunan
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Engr. Auxilio C. Recamadas , Mr. Gerardo C. Bauya
Mr. Francisco C. Bauya
7:00 PM COOP NIGHT
Venue/Assembly Area: Abuyog Mini-Gym
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Mrs. Recarda Risos
23-Aug-11 TUESDAY 8:00 PM TANOD’S NIGHT
Venue/Assembly Area: Abuyog Mini-Gym
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Hon. Arnold C. Allera
24-Aug-11 WEDNESDAY 6:00 AM – 10:00 AM BUYOGAN LONGBOARD COMPETITIONS
Venue/Assembly Area:
Bee Hill, Abuyog-Silago Road
(Libertad-Anibongon)
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Mr. Lemeul K. Traya and WARAY LONGBOARD ASSOCIATION
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM OVERSEAS JOBFAIR
Venue/Assembly Area: Putyukan San Abuyog
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Chairman: Jong Vinculado
Member: Dino Sydiongco
6:00 PM ABC NIGHT
Venue/Assembly Area: Abuyog Mini-Gym
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Chairman: Hon. Ireneo S. Escario, Jr.
Members: All Barangay Officials
25-Aug-11 THURSDAY 8:00 AM PAMULAY SANHI
Venue/Assembly Area: Abuyog Mini-Gym
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
APO-BUYOG AA/APO-ACC
7:00 PM BATTLE OF THE BANDS
Venue/Assembly Area: Abuyog Mini-Gym
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
APO-BUYOG AA/APO-ACC
26-Aug-11 FRIDAY 5:00 AM FUN RUN
Venue/Assembly Area:
Start & Finish Line (LGU Grounds)
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
ASCENDERS c/o Mr. Ryan Villamor
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM SHOOTING COMPETITION
Venue/Assembly Area: ACC Shooting Range
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Mr. Junrey D. Ong
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM TAEKWONDO TOURNAMENT OPEN
Venue/Assembly Area: Abuyog Mini-Gym
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Abuyog Community College
7:00 PM BALIK ABUYOG NIGHT
Venue/Assembly Area: Putyukan San Abuyog
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Chairman: Hon. Octavio J. Traya, Jr.
27-Aug-11 SATURDAY 1:00 PM BUYOGAN FESTIVAL
Venue/Assembly Area: LGU Grounds
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Chairman: Mr. Henrissa A. Cumpio
Members: MCR Staff
7:00 PM LGU NIGHT
Venue/Assembly Area: Abuyog Mini-Gym
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Hon. Octavio J. Traya, Jr.
7:00 PM PARISH NIGHT
Venue/Assembly Area: Putyukan San Abuyog
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Chairman: Rev. Fr. Romeo J. Murillo (Parish Priest)
28-Aug-11 SUNDAY 3:00 PM PROCESSION OF THE IMAGE OF ST. FRANCIS
Venue/Assembly Area: SFX Parish
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Chairman: Rev. Fr. Romeo J. Murillo &
Angelinos CA, USA
5:00 PM VESPER’S MASS
Venue/Assembly Area: SFX Parish
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Chairman: Rev. Fr. Romeo J. Murillo &
Angelinos CA, USA
29-Aug-11 MONDAY 9:00 AM PONTIFICAL CONCELEBRATED MASS FIRESTA CELEBRATION
Venue/Assembly Area: SFX Parish
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Angelinos CA, USA c/o Catalina Costin-Moon
7:00 PM DISCO NIGHT
Venue/Assembly Area: Abuyog Mini-Gym
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
LGU- Abuyog
30-Aug-11 TUESDAY 8:00 PM AWARDING NIGHT
Venue/Assembly Area: Abuyog Mini-Gym
Committee In-Charge/Contact Person:
Chairman: Hon. Lionel K. Traya
Members: BAP-Abuyog